Rhode Island Legislature Passes Consumer Data Privacy Act

Rhode Island Legislature Passes Consumer Data Privacy Act

The Rhode Island legislature passed the Rhode Island Data Transparency and Privacy Protection Act on June 13, 2024, and Governor Daniel McKee will now review the legislation. The act will apply to for-profit entities in Rhode Island that conduct business in Rhode Island or produce products or services that are targeted to state residents and that, during the prior calendar year, either (1) controlled or processed the personal data of at least 35,000 state residents or (2) controlled or processed the personal data of at least 10,000 state residents and derived more than 20% of their gross revenue from the sale of personal data. The act only applies to consumer personal data and excludes employee or business-to-business data. Exemptions exist for GLBA-regulated entities, HIPAA-covered entities, non-profit organizations, institutions of higher education, and FERPA-regulated personal data. Processing personal data for compliance with state or federal law and law enforcement investigations is also covered.

You need to login or register for an account in order to view the full content of this page.

Select the Option that's Right for You

CLICPro Subscription

Here you will find access to a collection of proven materials used to design compliance programs for some of the largest marketers including online education, simplified guides, and checklists, as well as public resources, programs and outlines which are designed to assist you in creating your community of compliance.

$29

per month
  • Empower your team with knowledge of what your policies, procedures, and contracts should contain and let them create unique and personalized policies for your company. This includes how to negotiate someone else’s contract when it is presented to you or how to defend your contract. How to negotiate yourself into a deal or out of trouble.
  • There are practical solutions to what appear to be complex problems.
  • When you understand what the law requires, forms become meaningless, and information becomes powerful.
And More!

CLICEnterprise

For Businesses in need of personalized Compliance.

Contact Us

  • Tailored Guides & Checklists
  • Company Private Webportal
  • Certified Personal Training
  • Compliance Alerts
And More!