Washington Commercial Electronic Mail (WA Rev Code § 19.190.010, et seq.)
[…] [ 2003 c 137 § 4.]

NOTES:

Intent—2003 c 137: See note following RCW 19.190.060.

 

RCW 19.190.080

Personally identifying information—Violation of chapter.

It is a violation of this chapter to solicit, request, or take any action to induce a person to provide personally identifying information by means of a web page, electronic mail message, or otherwise using the internet by representing oneself, either directly or by implication, to be another person, without the authority or approval of such other person.

[ 2005 c 378 § 2.]

NOTES:

Severability—2005 c 378: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 2005 c 378 § 6.]

 

RCW 19.190.090

Civil actions.

(1) A person who is injured under this chapter may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, and to seek up to five hundred dollars per violation, or actual damages, whichever is greater.