Oregon Consumer Information Protection Act (OR Rev Stat § 646A.600 - § 646A.628)
[…] (c) A deposit account information service company that issues reports regarding account closures due to fraud, substantial overdrafts, ATM abuse or similar negative information regarding a consumer, to inquiring banks or other financial institutions for use only in reviewing a consumer request for a deposit account at the inquiring bank or financial institution. [2007 c.759 §10]

 

§ 646A.620 - Prohibition on printing, displaying or posting Social Security numbers; exemptions.

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, a person may not:

(a) Print a consumer’s Social Security number on mail to the consumer that is:

(A) Material the consumer did not request; or

(B) Part of any documentation the consumer requested for a transaction or service, unless the Social Security number is redacted.

(b) Print a consumer’s Social Security number on any card required for the consumer to access products or services provided by the person.

(c) Publicly post or publicly display a consumer’s Social Security number unless the Social Security number is redacted. As used in this paragraph, "publicly post or publicly display" means to communicate or otherwise make available to the public.