Vermont Data Brokers
[…] (b) Enforcement.
(1) A person who violates a provision of this section commits an unfair and deceptive act in commerce in violation of section 2453 of this title.
(2) The Attorney General has the same authority to adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section and to conduct civil investigations, enter into assurances of discontinuance, bring civil actions, and take other enforcement actions as provided under chapter 63, subchapter 1 of this title. (Added 2017, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.)
§ 2446. Annual registration.
(a) Annually, on or before January 31 following a year in which a person meets the definition of data broker as provided in section 2430 of this title, a data broker shall:
(1) register with the Secretary of State;
(2) pay a registration fee of $100.00; and
(3) provide the following information:
(A) the name and primary physical, e-mail, and Internet addresses of the data broker;
(B) if the data broker permits a consumer to opt out of the data broker’s collection of brokered personal information, opt out of its databases, or opt out of certain sales of data:
(i) the method for requesting an opt-out;
(ii) if the opt-out applies to only certain activities or sales, which ones; and
(iii) whether the data broker permits a consumer to authorize a third party to perform the opt-out on the consumer’s behalf;
(C) a statement specifying the data collection, databases, or sales activities from which a consumer may not opt out;
(D) a statement whether the data broker implements a purchaser credentialing process;
(E) the number of data broker security breaches that the data broker has experienced during the prior year, and if known, the total number of consumers affected by the breaches;
(F) where the data broker has actual knowledge that it possesses the brokered personal information of minors, a separate statement detailing the data collection practices, databases, sales activities, and opt-out policies that are applicable to the brokered personal information of minors; and
(G) any additional information or explanation the data broker chooses to provide concerning its data collection practices.
(b) A data broker that fails to register pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is liable to the State for:
(1) a civil penalty of $50.00 for each day, not to exceed a total of $10,000.00 for each year, it fails to register pursuant to this section;
(2) an amount equal to the fees due under this section during the period it failed to register pursuant to this section; and
(3) other penalties imposed by law.